Official Forums for the Ultimate Economy Game



Jump to:  
Search for:
The Simunomics Forums require separate registration from the game itself. However, forums and chat use the same registration.

It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:59 am (All times are UTC [ DST ])




Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:39 pm 

Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 608
Offline
User avatarRonak Holdings I
 
The switch company at the bottom has a bit of handicap.

When at our first company, we can see names and visit of all the other companies. But when in the first or the second company or the third or the nth company, we have to go to the first company. We can't jump from the [second to third], [third to second], [fourth to second] directly.

What if the back to first company option is removed, and instead irrespective of wherever we are, all the company names are shown, with the current residing one not a hyperlink?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:52 pm 
Developer

Joined: Feb 8, 2008
Posts: 2046
Location: Climbing up the shoulders of giants
Offline
User avatarAllmart
System Company
There are a number of reasons it had to be done this way. One is that devs use the same function to view people's companies when we need to debug someone. But the biggest reason is that it would potentially lead to chaining. A links with B, B with C, C with D. D has nothing to do with A, but by jumping through these links A could find themselves controlling them. We wanted to cut that off right from the start. So it's made to force you back to the company you signed in with before you do any other jumping.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 8:42 pm 

Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 608
Offline
User avatarRonak Holdings I
 
Alright, what you say Amarsir seems to be correct. Although to me it looks like something from another planet, translated in English.

Well, I am pretending to understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:54 pm 
EcoSim Editor

Joined: Jan 19, 2011
Posts: 4623
Offline
User avatarAindala Holdings
Bottled Water Genius
What new function is that?

_________________
Reporter and co-founder of                                               Founder of
Image                                                 Image
Send your company's statement or press release to us!
Give yourself some exposure for your company!

“If I owe you a pound, I have a problem; but if I owe you a million, the problem is yours.”
J. M. Keynes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:49 pm 

Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 608
Offline
User avatarRonak Holdings I
 
If I've got 'n' number of companies, instead of settings and options button, I get a button called as switch companies, where I can switch to other companies. So essentially I need to login to a single company.


Image

The suggestion was in connection to this feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:47 pm 
EcoSim Editor

Joined: Jan 19, 2011
Posts: 4623
Offline
User avatarAindala Holdings
Bottled Water Genius
Is it a Gold feature or something?

_________________
Reporter and co-founder of                                               Founder of
Image                                                 Image
Send your company's statement or press release to us!
Give yourself some exposure for your company!

“If I owe you a pound, I have a problem; but if I owe you a million, the problem is yours.”
J. M. Keynes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:36 am 

Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 608
Offline
User avatarRonak Holdings I
 
I guess no. Since that feature was available even when I wasn't premium


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:16 am 
Interviewer

Joined: Mar 28, 2010
Posts: 3990
Offline
User avatarFoodaganza! Inc.
Brainstormer
Aindala wrote:
Is it a Gold feature or something?


I'm with Aindala here. I don't see it either.

_________________
Andrew Carnegie's Epitaph wrote:
Here lies a man, who surrounded himself with people far wiser than he.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:08 am 

Joined: Aug 28, 2009
Posts: 1123
Location: Qo'noS
Offline
User avatarCorban Industries
Bug Swatter
it required for those how have more than 1 account and simplifies things a lot. if you registered your other accounts that you asked the devs that you could have. they will have added it to your profile.

personally i love it!

_________________
"The Simunomic's Dinosaur"
Local Tech Repair We do computer security research and help those protect them self and learn how blackhats work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:49 am 

Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 608
Offline
User avatarRonak Holdings I
 
yes. my browser doesn't need to remember three separate passwords, neither do i.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:14 pm 
EcoSim Editor

Joined: Jan 19, 2011
Posts: 4623
Offline
User avatarAindala Holdings
Bottled Water Genius
I have a second company made with dev's permission, and the respective connections are registered.

_________________
Reporter and co-founder of                                               Founder of
Image                                                 Image
Send your company's statement or press release to us!
Give yourself some exposure for your company!

“If I owe you a pound, I have a problem; but if I owe you a million, the problem is yours.”
J. M. Keynes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Company Jumping
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:37 pm 
Developer

Joined: Feb 8, 2008
Posts: 2046
Location: Climbing up the shoulders of giants
Offline
User avatarAllmart
System Company
Aindala and milkco you should be able to see it now.

We have an approved/denied/no decision flag on every relationship. And although we give approval for multi accounts before you do it, I can't set the flag until after. So I have to wait for you to register from both sides, then approve. For three companies, that's 6 relationships. If you've shared an IP with a friend who also has 3 accounts, that's 30 relationships. So that's complex enough.

Then there are relationships that don't match. Sometimes it's reasonable: one says "friend" the other says "roommate". Other times, one says "friend" and the other says "I don't know", and we're not sure what to do with those. We either take a while to investigate or make an approve/deny call that's probably overkill. So what I tend to do (and it tends to be my department) is just put it off for another day. This was the case with you two: yours were in a list of literally over 1200 relationships that needed review.

But since it's an issue, I just cleared the queue a bunch and made sure to get both of you. On your next login you should see the switch button.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:59 am (All times are UTC [ DST ])


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group